Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how personal information is handled by ITW Australia Pty Ltd (“ITW Australia”) and ITW New Zealand Ltd (“ITW New Zealand”), and any related corporations, in Australia or New Zealand respectively.

The ITW brands include Buildex, Paslode, Pryda, Stockade and Databuild.

Statutory Compliance

ITW Australia handles personal information in Australia in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time, including the Australian Privacy Principles which are set out in Schedule 1 to that Act.

ITW New Zealand handles personal information in New Zealand in the manner stipulated by the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ), as amended from time to time, including the Information Privacy Principles which are set out in section 6 of that Act.

This policy elaborates upon how ITW Australia and ITW New Zealand (collectively, “we”) manage your personal information in a manner which ensures statutory compliance.

What information for we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or Tax File Number. You may, however, visit our website anonymously or pseudonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);
  • to process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested);
  • to send periodic emails (the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted using the latest 256-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

256-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our privacy and security policy, please contact us at sales@prydaanz.com

Processing of payments occurs using third party payment gateways and as such, your credit card information is never stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may, however, disclose your personal information:

to a related body corporate;

  • to contractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and secure;
  • to comply with the law or requests from law enforcement agencies;
  • to enforce our site policies;
  • to safeguard public health or public safety; or
  • in any other manner which is consistent with the original purpose of collection and which you would reasonably expect.

In addition, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How you can access your information

Australia

You are permitted to access the personal information which we hold about you by emailing support@databuild.com.au.  Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to deny access. We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable period, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access).

New Zealand

If your personal information is readily retrievable, you are permitted to access it.  Under some circumstances, we may be permitted or required under part 4 of the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ) to deny access.  Normally we will respond to your request for access within 20 days, but we will consider a written request for urgency.  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable sum in connection with the granting of access (but not in connection with your application for access or in connection with transferring your personal information to another entity).

Correction of information

If you advise us that the information which we hold about you is incorrect, and we agree, we will correct it; if we do not agree, you retain further rights of recourse as set out in the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles as the case may be.

If you have a complaint

If you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Information Privacy Principles when handling your personal information, you may email us at sales@prydaanz.com, as the case may be.

Your complaint will be investigated as soon as practicable and we will notify you of the outcome when the investigation is complete.  Alternatively, or if you are dissatisfied with our internal response to your complaint, you have the right to pursue the matter direct with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or with the Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner, as the case may be.

Overseas transmissions

As a general rule, all personal information which ITW Australia collects from you will be stored in and remain at all times in Australia, and all personal information which ITW New Zealand collects from you will be stored in and remain at all times in New Zealand.

It is possible that some limited personal information may on occasions be transmitted overseas in connection with development work, specifically to ensure our applications function across multiple jurisdictions.

Where the transfer occurs from Australia, ITW Australia retains responsibility for contractually ensuring that your information is handled by the development team in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles if the destination jurisdiction lacks privacy protection laws which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Where the transfer occurs from New Zealand, ITW New Zealand will comply with any Transfer Prohibition Notice issued by the Privacy Commissioner and in any event ensure that your information is transferred by us and handled by the overseas recipient in a manner consistent with the Information Privacy Principles.

European Union Data Subjects

If you are located in the European Union and we process your personal information outside the EU with the objective of offering you goods or services or otherwise monitoring your behaviour, we will handle your personal information in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We will continue to handle your personal information in accordance with Australian or New Zealand privacy laws (as the case may be) and this privacy policy, but you may have additional rights under the GDPR. We have a separate privacy policy which explains how we handle your information under the GDPR, and this can be accessed here

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to your personal information being handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy and security policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the policy modification date below.

 

This policy was last modified on 09/01/2020.